Retired Barbet

Ginkgo de Xelaju Amelia (Lia): born January 14, 2009 was born out of our own second litter and the moment she emerged we knew there was something special about her.  Daughter of our beloved Xela and Cinna she leads a charmed life.  Spoiled rotten, her one white paw and small stature have the uncanny ability to charm people (especially her humans)  and allow her to get away with anything.  She is 1 of 6 puppies.

She is exceptionally smart and driven.  She knows what she wants and expects her people to give it to her.  She exhibits creativity in her play and can be trouble maker but only if she deems in necessary.

She thinks she should be the head of the household and often takes on challenges that far exceed her size.  She likes to be in control and wants to be the one to approach new people.  When she knows you she will often greet you by wiggling her entire body across the distance between you before curling up in your arms.  I don’t know how she learned to do this but her preferred position is to lounge on the back of the couch often draping her legs over my shoulders. Lia is spayed and a beloved family member.

Nicknames: Lia, Princess Lia, Wiggles

lia-1

CKC CH. TeaCleoPatra Biscay’s Sapphire CGC (Cleo): born September 26, 2009 in Ontario, Canada was imported to America in winter of 2010 from Breeder Paula Ballak of Biscay Water Dogs. She is 1 of 10 puppies and sibling to Isis (see below). Cleo is registered with the CKC and AKC FSS. She was the only brown colored female in her litter and she has amber colored eyes.

She is a love bug, mellow, and happy girl. Cleo has retired from shows and is a full time PTSD service dog in Florida.

Her litters were the  Thanksgiving November 24th, 2011 “C” litter, the May 6th, 2013 “E” litter, and the October 19th, 2014 “G” litter.

Nicknames: Cleo, Baby bear
OVC: Normal Hips 0044300 and Elbows 0044300
CHIC: 88891
CERF: BA-EYE7/42F-VPI Normal
Height: 53.34 cm/21 inches
Weight: 20.41 kgs/45 lbs
Titles: CKC champion December 2013, CGC certificate.

AKC-BIS CKC CH. Treasures Biscay’s Sapphire RN (Isis): born September, 26., 2010 in Ontario, Canada was imported to America in winter of 2010 from Breeder Paula Ballak of Biscay Water Dogs. She is 1 of 10 puppies. Isis is registered with the CKC and AKC FSS. She is solid black in color and has brown eyes.

She is a very smart and driven girl. She excelled in Rally as well as retrieving various objects on land and water.  She earned her CKC championship in the Spring of 2013.  She also has been involved in Dock Dogs with her dad Anton, and cousin Finley. She was the first Barbet to earn a Best in Show at the Louisville AKC FSS Open Show. She is now retired and living back in her Canadian homeland.

Her litters were the June 7th, 2012 “D” litter, April 7th, 2014 “F” litter, and May 18th, 2015 “I” litter.

Nicknames: Icey, Ice cube
OVC: Normal Hips 0044300 and Elbows 0044300
CHIC: 88890
CERF: BA-EYE7/42F-VPI Normal
Height: 53.34 cm/21 inches
Weight: 20.86 kgs/46 lbs
Titles: CKC champion Spring 2013, Rally Novice Title (November 2013), and Dock Dogs Novice title.

CKC CH Ginkgo de Cleo Carolina: born November 24, 2011, Carolina was born in our home out of our own forth litter.  Daughter of our “Momma Bear” Teacleopatra Biscay’s Sapphire and Nelum-Himalis Disque d’Or She is 1 of 11 puppies. She was the pick of the litter and resides in Louisville with our friend Dianne.

Carolina’s litters were the January 17th, 2015 “H” litter, and the August 23rd, 2015 “J” litter.

Nicknames: Cara
OFA: Excellent BA-64E24F-VPI
CERF: BA-EYE18/28F-VPI NORMAL W/BREEDER OPTIONS NOTED D3a:Persistent
Height: 21.5 inches 54cm
Weight: 46 pounds
Titles: CKC Champion summer 2014
barbet carolina ckc champ